Karuna Institute
+44(0)1647 221457
Your Privacy
Upcoming
EVENTS
Courses
APPLICATIONS

Karuna Institute General Data Protection Regulations Policy : May 2018

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs or data relating to sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences for the purposes of safeguarding.

Personal Data We Collect – Privacy Policy

In order for us to provide and administer courses, trainings and employment, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our courses.

We may also need to collect personal data relating to Clients, Tutors and Supervisors. In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

You may provide us with personal data when completing your application forms via email or by hard copy through the post, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We may also share personal data with :

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

Facebook Page – please do not put your confidential data on our Facebook page. If you do so it will be deleted. Posts on your feed will be public and you are advised to check your privacy settings to ensure your data is secure.

We may record your communications with us when contacting us.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller.

A data “controller” means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

As a provider of Training, we will process the following categories of data:

Why Do We Need Your Personal Data?

We will use your personal data for the delivery of our contract with you. We will use the special category and criminal conviction data we collect about you which is deemed to be necessary.

Our Data Privacy Representative is Jacqui Aplin : office@karuna-institute.co.uk

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement for no longer than required and, at the end of any contractual agreement, for the statutory time required. This data will be retained for your protection and the protection of clients.

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal, regulatory, professionally statutory and employment purposes.

Please contact our Data Privacy Representative at Karuna is Jacqui Aplin : office@karuna-institute.co.uk if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data.

Your Rights

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purposes, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights :

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requested.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by emailing Jacqui Aplin : office@karuna-institute.co.uk or by writing to The Karuna Institute, Natsworthy Manor, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ13 7TR.

Protecting Your Data

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data with those listed.

Dissatisfaction

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Representative. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How To Contact Us

By phone/fax: +44 (0) 1647 221457
Email: office@karuna-institute.co.uk
Post :Karuna Institute, Natsworthy Manor, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ13 7TR

© 2018 The Karuna Institute
Website by ICE COMMS